Monday 17 December 2018
[…] These several factors include that (1) a reasonable basis exists to find the allegations in the juvenile petition are true; (2) that at least one of the factors enumerated G.S. 7B-503 (a) (1-5) exists which would substantiate imminent risk to the child or parental consent for non-secure; and that no other reasonable alternative exists to non-secure custody. N.C. Gen. Stat. 7B-503. With regard to the factors set forth in G.S. 7B-503(a)(1-5), a court must find that  (1) the juvenile has been abandoned; (2) the juvenile has suffered physical injury or abuse; (3) the juvenile is exposed to a substantial risk of physical injury or sexual abuse” because “the parent, guardian, custodian or caretaker has created conditions likely to cause injury or abuse or has failed to provide, or is unable to provide, adequate supervision or protection”; (4) the juvenile requires medical treatment to cure, alleviate, or prevent suffering serious physical harm which may result in death, disfigurement, or substantial impairment of bodily functions or that the parent, guardian, caretaker or custodian is either unable or unwilling to consent to