Wednesday 15 February 2017
[…] While any effort to extend resources to young adults who have been in foster care is welcome, it seems that North Carolina's efforts to extend foster care to 18-21 year olds has run into a bit of a snag. The problem is that North Carolina General Statute §7B-910.1, which provides for judicial review of such foster care agreements, cannot be implemented by county departments of social services because judicial review is not authorized pursuant to North Carolina General Statutes §7B-200 and §7B-201.

The subject matter jurisdiction of the North Carolina District Courts to hear matters pertaining to juveniles is set forth in North Carolina General Statute §7B-200. The statute sets forth generally subject matter authority “. . . over any case involving a juvenile who is alleged to be abused, neglected, or dependent.” N.C. Gen. Stat. §7B-200.  A juvenile is defined by the North Carolina Juvenile Code as “. . .a person who has not reached the person’s eighteenth birthday and who is not married, emancipated, or a member of the Armed Forces of the United States. N.C. Gen Stat. §7B-101(14).