Friday 3 February 2017
[…] Id. At the judicial review hearing, the district court is tasked with making the following determinations:

  1. Whether the placement is in the best interests of the young adult in foster care;
  2. The services that have ben or should be provided to the young adult in foster care to improve the placement;
  3. The services that have been or should be provided to the young adult in foster care to further the young adult’s educational or vocational ambitions, if relevant.N.C. Gen. Stat. §7B-910.1 (a)(1-3). Further review hearings are authorized by statute upon the written request of either the county department of social services or the young adult to allow the court to “. . . monitor the placement and progress toward the young adult’s educational or vocational ambitions.” N.C. Gen. Stat. §7B-910.1(b).
North Carolina General Statute §7B-200 specifically enumerates those actions involving juveniles that the legislature has authorized the North Carolina district courts to hear.