Tuesday, 3 October 2017
[…] And how about the parents of these protesters: Are they vicariously liable for the tortious actions of their children?


The overwhelming evidence out there is that both the protestors and their parents (if the protestor is under the age of majority) can be held liable.

In most states, legislation exists that hold parents or legal guardians liable for the willful or malicious conduct of their unemancipated children that results in property damage or injury to another person.  See Cal. Civ. Code §1714.1; N.J. Stat. Ann. 2A:53A-15; Tex. Fam. Code Ann. §§33.01-33.03. In North Carolina,  North Carolina General Statute §1-538.1 makes parents responsible for the acts of their children who “maliciously injure [any] person or destroy the real or personal property of such person.” N.C. Gen. Stat. §1-538.1 (1993).  So in the case of a youthful protestor under the age of majority who has caused a person to be wrongfully terminated or otherwise sustain damage to their person or property, the parents may very well be on the hook (at least for part of the damages).